Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Elbow Park community overview.

Learn about Elbow Park through its established streets, individual homes and Elbow River landscape.

Playground with slides and play structures in Elbow Park
Elbow Park community overview

Established homes beside Calgary's Elbow River landscape.

Elbow Park is a southwest Calgary residential community with older residences, renovations and newer detached homes. The river and nearby outdoor destinations are a recognizable part of its setting.

A possible fit

Consider it if established architecture, mature streets and an inner-city routine matter to your move.

The property questions

Condition, grade, water exposure and improvement history can vary considerably. Those details should be resolved for the exact home rather than generalized across the community.

Historical community snapshot

Elbow Park by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Elbow Park. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

3,285people in private households2021 Census
1,145private households2021 Census
94%owner households2021 Census
98%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
55%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
29%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Elbow Park. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 3,285 people in private households across 1,145 households, with an average household size of 2.9 people.

21% of the population was age 14 or younger, 17% was age 65 or older, 11% were immigrants. These figures describe Elbow Park at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 1,145 private households, median total household income before tax was $288,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

895 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (29%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

640 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (78%), while 410 reported the most common duration, less than 15 minutes (50%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Elbow Park.

Single-detached houses98%
1,120 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
10 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Row houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

1960 or before55%
625 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201011%
130 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201511%
120 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200010%
110 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19805%
60 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20215%
55 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19904%
40 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Elbow Park. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

SourcesOfficial records and first-party community references6 references +

Community background and reporting dates are kept separate from current listing availability. Ask the team to confirm details for a specific home.

Talk with the Elbow Park team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Elbow Park marketView report